Posted by in General Information

Witch hazel is common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It is made from the twigs and leaves of the wild shrub Hamamelis Virginiana. Witch hazel was used by the Native Americans, having a long history in traditional and alternative medicine – used in the treatment of hemorrhoids, burns and fevers. Known to be a soothing skin freshener, good astringent affect, tightens pores and also anti-inflammatory properties. Relieves itching, stings, and soothes skin irritations. The active ingredients are tannins.

Do not use on your face if you have a very dry skin.